• Varsity Basketball

    2017 - 2018
    Head Coach: Matthew Bakke

Announcements

List of 1 news stories.

  • 2018 TSSAA Div II AA Basketball All-West Region Team Announced

    On February 17, 2018, Division II AA boys basketbball coaches named the All-West Region teams and Players of the Year. Congratulations to John McBride ‘18 on being named Co-Player of the Year in the region! Furthermore, Zachary Street ‘18 was named 1st team all-region, in addition to Dekari Scott ‘19 and Sellers Shy ‘19 making appearances on the 2nd team!

    Full list:
    Co-Players of the Year:
    Cedric Henderson, Briarcrest
    John McBride, MUS
     
    First team:
    Justin Batts, Briarcrest
    Kennedy Chandler, Briarcrest
    Trey Davis, St. Benedict
    Jack Herring, CBHS
    Ben Sivils, Briarcrest
    Zachary Street, MUS
     
    Second Team:
    Avent Blueitt, St. Benedict
    Moses Fofana, St. Benedict
    Zach Hamlett, CBHS
    Dekari Scott, MUS
    Sellers Shy, MUS
    Corbin Smith, Briarcrest
     
    Read More
Archive
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Blakenship Field
Home
Scrimmage
League
vs.
Collierville
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Home

Buzzards Wrestling

League
Campus Center - Wrestling Room - WrestingRo
Home

Buzzards Wrestling

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Home

MUS Lax A vs MUS 9th Lax

League
vs.
MUS 9th Lacrosse
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home
Scrimmage
League
vs.
Collierville
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home
Tournament

MUS High School Fencing Tournament

League
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Neutral
Cancelled

February Shoot

League
MSSA
Home

LS Lax Inter-squad Game

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home
Scrimmage
League
vs.
White Station High School
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home
Scrimmage
League
vs.
White Station High School
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home
League
vs.
Houston
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Home
League
vs.
Houston
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Home

TSSAA Div II AA Quarterfinals - Basketball

League
vs.
McCallie
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Home

Buzzards Lacrosse Practice 2:00-3:30

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Buzzards Lacrosse Practice 2:00-3:30

League
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Home

Reserved for Suddarth Special Activity

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Owl Room - OwlRoom
Practice
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

PDS Track Team

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Home

Woodland Track Team practice

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Home

Buzzards Wrestling

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Home

Buzzards Wrestling

League
Campus Center - Wrestling Room - WrestingRo
Home

MIUA Meeting

League
Hull Lower School - LS LecHall
Home

Buzzards Lacrosse Practice 6:30-8:30

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Buzzards Lacrosse Practice 6:30-8:30

League
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Practice
Cancelled
Campus Center - Wunderlich Auditorium - WA
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Blakenship Field
Home

2018 LS Tennis Tryouts - Day One

League
Playing Fields - Dunavant-Welfford Tennis Center
Home
Scrimmage
League
vs.
Harding Academy
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

Buzzards Wrestling

League
Campus Center - Wrestling Room - WrestingRo
Home

Buzzards Wrestling

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Home

MUS Lax A vs BCS

League
vs.
Briarcrest Christian School
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home
League
vs.
Harding Academy
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

Woodland Track Team practice

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Home

Buzzards Lacrosse Practice 6:30-8:30

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Buzzards Lacrosse Practice 6:30-8:30

League
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field

Team Schedule

print
Home
Scrimmage

Scrimmage TBA

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Away
League
Versus
Ripley High School
Loss 49-67
Ripley
Away
League
Versus
White Station High School
Loss 30-53
White Station
Away

MLK Classic

League
Versus
Soulsville
Win 74-39
Hamiltpn
Home
Tournament

Jerry Peters Thanksgiving Classic

League
Versus
Kingsbury High School
Loss 57-62
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Overall Statistics
W L T %
15 10 0 60