• Varsity Wrestling

    2018 - 2019
    Head Coach: Christopher Lewis

Announcements

List of 5 news stories.

  • Wrestlers Advance To State Individual Championships

    The Owls placed 3rd in the DII West Sectional, qualifying 8 for the State Tournament.  Ian McGehee (113), Christian Howard (145), Stephen Christenbury (220) & Matthew Rhodes (285) placed 2nd in their weight classes.  Hart Gowen (120) placed 3rd, Hunter Barnes (132), Torrance Bostick (138) and Dorian Hopkins (195) placed 4th their weight classes.The team will travel to Franklen, TN February 14th to compete for the state title.
    Read More
  • Owls Go Two and One In State Duals

    The wrestling team went 1-2 over the weekend, losing to McCallie in the quarterfinals, beating Chattanooga Christian 42-41 in the consolation quarterfinals before losing to Father Ryan in the consolation semi-finals.  The win against Chattanooga Christian was the schools first win at the State Duals since 2005.  The team finishes with a 18-17 record.  This Friday & Saturday is the Region tournament.  The top 4 finishers qualify for the State Individual tournament in two weeks.
    Read More
  • Wrestlers Close Out Regular Season With Win

    The wrestling team closed out the season with a heart-stopping win, defeating Millington 39-37 in the Todd-Snowden Arena.  Falling behind early, the Owls rallied at the end, with pins from Stephen Christenbury, Matthew Rhodes and Ian McGehee.  Braden Chubb collected the final win to close out the victory.  The teams record is 17-15 as we head into the TSSAA State Duals in Franklin, TN Friday.
    Read More
  • Wrestling Owls Place Third In Region

    Saturday, in the consolation finals, Hart Gowen pinned his opponent in 38 seconds to seal the victory over Brentwood Academy 41-31 and the teams third place finish in the West Region Duals. The wrestling team went 3-1 on the day and qualified for the State Duals on Friday and Saturday. Tuesday is our last home match of the season, v. Millington, 6:00 pm.
    Read More
  • Great Holiday Weekend For Grappling Owls

    Friday, the grapplers split a pair of matches, defeating Houston 39-33 and losing to Lakeside, Arkansas 40-34.  Saturday, the grapplers wrestled great at the Briarcrest Dawg Fights, finishing 2nd overall and having 5 champions.  Ian McGehee (113), Torrance Bostick (138), Christian Howard (145), Stephen Christenbury (220) & Matthew Rhodes (285) each won their weight classes, Dorian Hopkins (195) placed 2nd, Hart Gowen (120) 4th, Hunter Barnes (132) & Jack Ryan (152) 6th and Dutch Hansen (106) 8th.
    Monday, the wrestlers had outstanding showing at the Freshman & JV City Championships at Collierville.  Owen Fussell (126), Jack Ryan (152) and Andrew Harris (170) each won their respective weight classes in the Freshman Division.  Other Freshman placers were Hamza Ranjha (170) 2nd, Jacob Zamore (152) & Braden Chubb (120) 3rd, Hunter Barnes (132) & Isaac Palmer (145) 4th.  In the JV Division, Gervacio Gonzalez (170) won his weight class and Miller Galloway (160) placed 4th.
    Read More
Archive
Practice
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Lower School Baseball Evaluations 5:00-6:30

League
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Neutral
Tournament

Junior Olympic Championship in Denver, CO

League
Away

TSSAA Div IIAA - Wrestling State Championship, Franklin, TN - Feb 15-16

League
Away
League
vs.
Christian Brothers High School
Christian Brothers High School
Practice
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Away
League
vs.
Christian Brothers High School
Christian Brothers High School
Away
League
vs.
Christian Brothers High School
Christian Brothers High School
Practice
MSSA
Home

Dreamchasers Basketball 10:00-2:00

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Practice
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Practice
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Practice
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Home

Buzzards Lax 5th/6th Practice

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

MIUA Meeting

League
Hull Lower School - Dunavant Lecture Hall - LS LecHall
Home
Tournament

TSSAA Div II AA Basketball State Tournament- First Round- TBA

League
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Blakenship Field
Home
Scrimmage
League
vs.
Central
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home
Scrimmage
League
vs.
Central
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Westminster Track Practice

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Blakenship Field
Practice
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

Buzzards Lax 5th/6th Practice

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field

Team Schedule

print
Home
League
Versus
Bolton
Win 39-21
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Neutral
Tournament

Black Horse Tournament - 1:00 weigh in

League
Houston HS
Neutral

Black Horse Tournament - 8:00 weigh in

League
Houston HS
Neutral
League
Versus
Collierville
Win 54-12
East High School
Loss 18-65
Collierville High School
Home
League
Versus
Cordova
Win 59-18
Kingsbury High School
Win 42-27
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Overall Statistics
W L T %
18 17 0 51.4