• Varsity Fencing

    2017 - 2018
    Head Coach: Brad Kroeker

Announcements

List of 5 news stories.

  • MUS Fencers Win State Championship!

    State Fencing Championships were held in Nashville on 24 March 2018.
    MUS swept the men’s team events and St. Mary’s won all of the Women’s events for an overall title for us.
     
    MUS won 14 of 24 individual medals ,2 Silver and 14, 3-8th places, St. Mary’s won 10 of 15 medals, 1 gold, 3 silver, and 6, 3rd-5th places.
    From MUS, St Mary’s, and the MUS Club teams we had 15 fencers from MUS, 5 from St. Mary’s and 4 independent competitors making the trip.
     
    In the 6 events (Men’s and Women’s Foil, Epee, and Saber) we had 39 fencers and a total of 17 schools and associations represented.
     
    (Father Ryan, Hume Fogg, Brentwood, Summit, AS Academy, White House, Franklin, McGarrock, Christian Academy, Mt Juliet, Ravenwood, Hillsboro, Station Camp-all from the Nashville area, and White Station, St. Mary’s, MUS, Briarcrest, and Homeschooled fencers from Memphis)
     
    The Championships consist of individual and team competition all fenced in the international, individual event format. That is, a single round of pools (all participants are divided into groups of 6 or 7 fencers, all fencing each other in a round robin, followed by the entire group being seeded into a direct, single elimination table of 8, 16, 32 or 64…). Individual medals are awarded to the fencers in the top spots, team competition is scored for the top 3 fencers on each school team by assigning points from the “Domestic Point Table, Division 1 for National Competition (as found in the US Fencing Athlete’s Handbook, Appendix 1, page 131).
     
    Points scored by MUS teams
     
    Foil-Jason Wang, 920; Jacob Webb, 700; Johnathan Ray; 695 for a team total of 2,315
    Epee-Jason Wang, 850; Jacob Webb, 695; and Sid Selvidge, 685 for a team total of 2,230
    Saber-Jonathan Huang, 920; Ali Latif, 850; and Omar Alyousef, 695 for a team total of 2,465
    Points scored by St. Mary’s teams
     
    Foil-Shiyan Kesser, 920; Ashley Graflund, 850; and C.C. Chen, 700 for a team total of 2,470
    Epee-Evie Oliver, 920; C.C. Chen, 850 and Shiyan Kesser, 850 for a team total of 2,620
    Saber-Evie Oliver, 1000; Ashley Graflund, 920; and Livie Glazier, 850 for a team total of 2,770
    This is the first-ever women’s saber championship. Congratulations to St. Mary’s for breaking new ground!
    Special mention to Evie Oliver for the top performance of the day, gold in Saber and silver in Epee and C.C. Chen for her double-medal day! For MUS, Jason Wang for his double silver performance, Jacob Webb for double medaling, and Johnathan Ray scoring points in his first Foil Championship! For the MUS club! Katerina Guenther won 3rd place in Women’s Foil and Kaz Guenther took 4th place in Men’s Epee for the our Homeschool (MUS Club) team.
     
    Read More
  • MUS Fencers Excel At Junior Olympics!

    Read More
  • January High School Fencing Tournament

    Read More
  • MUS Hosts Junior Olympic Qualifying

    Read More
  • MUS Karo Michaeli Open Fencing Tournament

    Congrats to everyone who participated in the September MUS Karo Michaeli Open Fencing Tournament on Saturday!
    Read More
Archive
Away
Playoff

VTR - State Track Meet

League
MTSU Track Complex
Home

USL Memphis

League
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

Kohl's Kicking Camp

League
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Home

Kohl's Kicking Camp

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Film Room - FilmRoom
Practice
MSSA
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Home

Kohl's Kicking Camp

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Film Room - FilmRoom
Home

Kohl's Kicking Camp

League
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Practice
Home

Mustang Track Club 5:30-8:00

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Home

USL Memphis

League
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

MUS Baseball Camp

League
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home

No Excuse Lacrosse - 4:00pm-7:30pm

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Home

Mustang Track Club 5:30-8:00

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Home

USL Memphis

League
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

West TN Takedown Club

League
Campus Center - Wrestling Room - WrestingRo
Home

MUS Baseball Camp

League
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home
League
vs.
St. Benedict at Auburndale
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home

No Excuse Lacrosse - 4:00pm-7:30pm

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Mustang Track Club 5:30-8:00

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Home
League
vs.
St. Benedict at Auburndale
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home

USL Memphis

League
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

MUS Baseball Camp

League
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Away
League
vs.
St. Benedict at Auburndale
St. Benedict's at Auburndale
Home

No Excuse Lacrosse - 4:00pm-7:30pm

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Home

Mustang Track Club 5:30-8:00

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Away
League
vs.
St. Benedict at Auburndale
St. Benedict's at Auburndale
Home

Reserved - Laughlin

League
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home

West TN Takedown Club

League
Campus Center - Wrestling Room - WrestingRo

Downloads

Team Schedule

print
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Overall Statistics
W L T %
0 0 0 0