• Varsity Wrestling

    2018 - 2019
    Head Coach: Christopher Lewis

Announcements

List of 5 news stories.

  • Six Owls Medal At State Wrestling Tournament

    The Owls placed 7th overall and brought home 6 medalists from the TSSAA DII State Wrestling Tournament over the weekend. Stephen Christenbury (220) placed 3rd, Christian Howard (145) 4th, Ian McGehee (113), Dorian Hopkins (195) & Matthew Rhodes (285) placed 5th, and Torrance Bostick (138) placed 6th. Congratulations, men.
    Read More
  • Wrestlers Advance To State Individual Championships

    The Owls placed 3rd in the DII West Sectional, qualifying 8 for the State Tournament.  Ian McGehee (113), Christian Howard (145), Stephen Christenbury (220) & Matthew Rhodes (285) placed 2nd in their weight classes.  Hart Gowen (120) placed 3rd, Hunter Barnes (132), Torrance Bostick (138) and Dorian Hopkins (195) placed 4th their weight classes.The team will travel to Franklen, TN February 14th to compete for the state title.
    Read More
  • Owls Go Two and One In State Duals

    The wrestling team went 1-2 over the weekend, losing to McCallie in the quarterfinals, beating Chattanooga Christian 42-41 in the consolation quarterfinals before losing to Father Ryan in the consolation semi-finals.  The win against Chattanooga Christian was the schools first win at the State Duals since 2005.  The team finishes with a 18-17 record.  This Friday & Saturday is the Region tournament.  The top 4 finishers qualify for the State Individual tournament in two weeks.
    Read More
  • Wrestlers Close Out Regular Season With Win

    The wrestling team closed out the season with a heart-stopping win, defeating Millington 39-37 in the Todd-Snowden Arena.  Falling behind early, the Owls rallied at the end, with pins from Stephen Christenbury, Matthew Rhodes and Ian McGehee.  Braden Chubb collected the final win to close out the victory.  The teams record is 17-15 as we head into the TSSAA State Duals in Franklin, TN Friday.
    Read More
  • Wrestling Owls Place Third In Region

    Saturday, in the consolation finals, Hart Gowen pinned his opponent in 38 seconds to seal the victory over Brentwood Academy 41-31 and the teams third place finish in the West Region Duals. The wrestling team went 3-1 on the day and qualified for the State Duals on Friday and Saturday. Tuesday is our last home match of the season, v. Millington, 6:00 pm.
    Read More
Archive
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Neutral
League
vs.
Riverdale
Irene Country Club
Away

Bartlett JV Tournament

League
vs.
Houston
Houston HS
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Home
League
vs.
Sheffield
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Neutral

LS 7th vs Collierville @ Gatorade Field

League
vs.
Collierville
Gameday Baseball
Home

Dreamchasers Basketball 6:00-8:00

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Best of the West Tournament

League
vs.
Cabot, Arkansas
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home

Westminster Track Practice

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Dunavant-Wellford Tennis Center
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Away
League
vs.
Harding Academy
Harding Academy
Neutral

Best of the West Tournament

League
vs.
Hartselle, AL
Houston HS
Home
League
vs.
Collierville
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

Hoop City Basketball 5:30-9:00

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Home

Hoop City Basketball 5:30-9:00

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Ross Lynn Arena - USGym
Home

Woodland Track Team 5:30-7:00

League
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Home
League
vs.
Christian Brothers High School
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Home

Special Olympics Practice

League
Playing Fields - Blakenship Field
Home

Buzzards Lacrosse 3rd-6th Practice

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Buzzards Lacrosse 3rd-6th Practice

League
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Neutral

LS 8th vs Bartlett

League
vs.
Bartlett
Gameday Baseball
Practice
Playing Fields - Webb Soccer Field
Practice
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Practice
Playing Fields - MUS Track
Home
League
vs.
St. Benedict at Auburndale
Playing Fields - Dunavant-Wellford Tennis Center
Away
League
vs.
Brighton
Brighton
Practice
Playing Fields - Fencing Center
Home

LS Lax A vs Brothers Lax

League
vs.
Brothers
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Home

Reserved for Laughlin - 6:00-7:30

League
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Home

6th Buzzards vs Briarcrest

League
Playing Fields - Stokes Stadium/Hull-Dobbs Field
Home

Best of the West Tournament

League
vs.
Magnolia Heights
Playing Fields - D. Eugene Thorn Baseball Field
Home

LS Lax B vs Brothers Lax

League
Playing Fields - Rogers Lacrosse Field
Neutral

LS 7th vs NorthPoint@ Gatorade Field

League
vs.
Northpoint Christian
Gameday Baseball

Team Schedule

print
Home
League
Versus
Bolton
Win 39-21
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Neutral
Tournament

Black Horse Tournament - 1:00 weigh in

League
Houston HS
Neutral

Black Horse Tournament - 8:00 weigh in

League
Houston HS
Neutral
League
Versus
Collierville
Win 54-12
East High School
Loss 18-65
Collierville High School
Home
League
Versus
Cordova
Win 59-18
Kingsbury High School
Win 42-27
Sue Hyde Sports Center - Todd-Snowden Gymnasium - LSGym
Overall Statistics
W L T %
18 17 0 51.4